Monday, May 27, 2013
[…] Quite the contrary, he declared an insurrection and called on the militia to suppress it.  He also sent in the regular army and navy to support enforcement.  Ultimately, however, he did relent and agree to a repeal of the embargo.  Ultimately, however, Jefferson's general principle of condoning armed resistance to government did not extend to his own government.

I intend to continue further with this topic, but after a break to discuss other, more recent, events.


*Incidentally, here I should address an apparent contradiction in the Constitution.  Article IV, Section 4 authorizes the federal government to protect each state, "on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic Violence."  By contrast, Article I, Section 8, Clause 15 authorizes Congress, "To provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions."